Lack of Child Protection in US Custody Proceedings Involving Allegations of Abuse
[…] Wide interpretation and jurisdictionThe extent of the power to make legal decisions and judgments.13 can lead to variations regarding how custody“The state of physically holding or controlling a person or piece of property, or of having the right to do so.”9 cases are handled in each state.39 However, specific points of child custody legislation have been established nationally through the United States National Code, which all states have to follow.40 The most applicable clause in the national code that is necessary for understanding this brief is as follows:

18 US Code § 3524 - “Child Custody Arrangements”

Relevant clause: “Best Interest” Clause

“The court and the master shall, in determining the dispute, give substantial deference to the need for maintaining parent-child relationships, and any order issued by the court shall be in the best interests of the child.”41

Interpretation: This law implies that in every child custody case, every decision made by the court “and the master” should be made because it is what is best for the child. In all state laws, “best interest” is implied as the center of custody disputes.42, 43, 44